Club Honours

Nuway Cup

Nuway Cup
Open 4-wood singles
Tarmac Cup

Tarmac Cup
Handicap 4-wood singles
Frank Richards Cup

Frank Richards Cup
Ladies 4-wood singles
Roy Warburton Cup

Roy Warburton Cup
Mens 4-wood singles
Jack Bayliss Cup

Jack Bayliss Cup
4-Wood Drawn Pairs
National Sports Centre Cup
National Sports Centre Cup
2-Wood Drawn Pairs
Jack Borrett Rosebowl
Jack Borrett Rosebowl
Mixed Triples
Pairs Shield
Pairs Shield
Open Pairs
Cyril Davies Cup
Cyril Davies Cup
Veterans 4-Wood Singles
Mike Caird Claret Jug
Mike Caird Cup
Open 4-Wood Singles (sets)
Silvia Lewis Cup
Silvia Lewis Cup
Drawn Pairs
QRS Cup
QRS Cup
Qualifying 4-Wood Singles
Drawn Pairs Plate
Matthews Plate
Mens drawn pairs
Drawn Pairs Plate
Matthews Plate
Ladies drawn pairs
Val Smith Trophy
Val Smith Trophy
Yardstick Competition
Captain's Award


NUWAY CUP - Open 4-Wood Singles

1983 - C Davies 1984 - JDH Jones 1985 - JDH Jones
1986 - H Osborne 1987 - J Brown 1988 - J Brown
1989 - J Brown 1990 - D Westwood 1991 - J Brown
1992 - K Chaney 1993 - R Stevenson 1994 - C Smith
1995 - K Chaney 1996 - D Blake 1997 - D Collins
1998 - E Davies 1999 - A Winters 2000 - D Collins
2001 - T Stanley 2002 - G Watton 2003 - E Davies
2004 - M Caird 2005 - P Preston 2006 - Q Smith
2007 - G Ballard 2008 - Q Smith 2009 - Q Smith
2010 - G Watton 2011 - S Simcoe 2012 - R Payne
2013 - Q Smith 2014 - M Hubbard 2015 - Fs Hill
2016 - R Payne 2017 - R Payne  
 

Return to Top of Page


TARMAC CUP - Open 4-wood Handicap Singles

1983 - D Herrick 1984 - JDH Jones 1985 - J Borrett
1986 - JDH Jones 1987 - G Peake 1988 - K Borrett
1989 - J Brown 1990 - C Davies 1991 - J Brown
1992 - G Watton 1993 - K Chaney 1994 - A Blake
1995 - J Roylance 1996 - A Attwood 1997 - D Taylor
1998 - E Davies 1999 - K Simpson 2000 - A Palmer
2001 - C Stanley 2002 - G Watton 2003 - E Davies
2004 - G Watton 2005 - G Chambers 2006 - G Ballard
2007 - G Ballard 2008 - G Chambers 2009 - K Reynard
2010 - R Lowe 2011 - J Harris 2012 - S Broome
2013 - Fs Hill 2014 - K Chaney 2015 - P Mitchell
2016 - D Cartwright 2017 - Q Smith  

Return to Top of Page


FRANK RICHARDS CUP - Ladies 4-wood Singles

1984 - E Roe 1985 - M Gladwin 1986 - P Scott
1987 - J Baggott 1988 - S Richards 1989 - M Jones
1990 - R Miller 1991 - R Sparrow 1992 - T Stanley
1993 - A Attwood 1994 - P Scott 1995 - A Attwood
1996 - R Lowe 1997 - S Richards 1998 - C Ghaut
1999 - A Attwood 2000 - A Winters 2001 - A Attwood
2002 - K Matthews 2003 - R Lowe 2004 - R Lowe
2005 - T Stanley 2006 - Fs Hill 2007 - T Stanley
2008 - K Matthews 2009 - R Lowe 2010 - Fs Hill
2011 - S Simcoe 2012 - Fs Hill 2013 - K Matthews
2014 - K Matthews 2015 - J Jones 2016 - R Lowe
2017 - S Simcoe    

Return to Top of Page


ROY WARBURTON CUP - Men's 4-wood Singles

1991 - J Brown 1992 - C Davies 1993 - R Stevenson
1994 - R Stevenson 1995 - E Davies 1996 - G Watton
1997 - G Watton 1998 - A Palmer 1999 - A Palmer
2000 - C Stanley 2001 - R Stevenson 2002 - E Davies
2003 - R Payne 2004 - R Stevenson 2005 - R Payne
2006 - R Stevenson 2007 - R Stevenson 2008 - G Ballard
2009 - M Caird 2010 - Q Smith 2011 - M Caird
2012 - M Hubbard 2013 - Q Smith 2014 - M Hubbard
2015 - Q Smith 2016 - R Payne 2017 - Q Smith

Return to Top of Page


JACK BAYLISS CUP - 4-Wood Drawn Pairs

1987 - C Davies | S Richards 1988 - G Peake | G Watton
1989 - H Osborne | D Briggs 1990 - I Davidson | G Butler
1991 - C Stanley | R Sparrow 1992 - G Peake | M Jones
1993 - C Stanley | N Warrington 1994 - E Davies | A Blake
1995 - A Ghaut | M Caird 1996 - A Attwood | G Watton
1997 - B Borrett | D James 1998 - D James | C Ghaut
1999 - B Jones | A Ghaut 2000 - T Billington | A Palmer
2001 - M Jones | R Lowe 2002 - E Matthews | E Davies
2003 - M Jones | G Watton 2004 - D James | Frank Hill
2005 - M Owen | R Payne 2006 - C Nolan | Q Smith
2007 - S Lewis | R Payne 2008 - A Attwood | R Payne
2009 - G Chambers | R Payne 2010 - Q Smith | R Payne
2011 - B Williams | M Hubbard 2012 - Fs Hill | R Lowe
2013 - R Lowe | Q Smith 2014 - R Payne | P Mitchell
2015 - M Caird | M Hubbard 2016 - R Lowe | M Hubbard
2017 - M Cutmore | Q Smith  

Return to Top of Page


NATIONAL SPORTS CENTRE CUP - 2-wood Drawn Pairs

1987 - R Stevenson | A Ghaut 1988 - J Borrett | P Scott
1989 - K Borrett | E Measey 1990 - H Osborne | C Ghaut
1991 - F Richards | R Sparrow 1992 - R Warburton | B Hollins
1993 - D Jones | M Jones 1994 - D Jones | B Borrett
1995 - P Scott | S Hillier 1996 - D Jones | B Boulton
1997 - A Attwood | P Scott 1998 - D James | D Collins
1999 - B Higgins | R Stevenson 2000 - S Lewis | F Hill
2001 - P Scott | P Attwood 2002 - E Matthews | P Attwood
2003 - P Scott | M Caird 2004 - B Borrett | Q Smith
2005 - E Matthews | D Blake 2006 - E Caird | M Caird
2007 - A Attwood | G Peake 2008 - A Attwood | C Parkin
2009 - Fs Hill | B Jones 2010 - S Lewis | G Watton
2011 - Fk Hill | R Payne 2012 - S Simcoe | J Harris
2013 - J Harris | Q Smith 2014 - T Matthews | P Mitchell
2015 - R Lowe | M Hubbard 2016 - F Beasland | R Payne
2017 - M Caird | S Simcoe  

Return to Top of Page


JACK BORRETT ROSEBOWL - Mixed Triples

1992 - A Ghaut | C Ghaut | P Scott
1993 - K Chaney | P Attwood | A Attwood
1994 - B Jones | M Jones | D Jones
1995 - P Scott | B Boulton | C Davies
1996 - S Richards | J Bridges | G Peake
1997 - R Lowe | D Collins | D James
1998 - S Palmer | G Humphries | A Palmer
1999 - D James | G Chambers | R Lowe
2000 - B Borrett | D Herrick | G Watton
2001 - S Lewis | T Stanley | C Stanley
2002 - S Lewis | G Peake | D Collins
2003 - D Taylor | P Scott | E Davies
2004 - D James | G Chambers | R Lowe
2005 - A Attwood | P Attwood | R Payne
2006 - E Caird | M Caird | Q Smith
2007 - Fs Hill | Fk Hill | R Stevenson
2008 - E Caird | M Caird | Q Smith
2009 - S Lewis | T Matthews | J Harris
2010 - A Attwood | B Williams | R Payne
2011 - S Simcoe | M Hubbard | R Payne
2012 - T Stanley | I Ellis | S Broome
2013 - Q Smith | S Simcoe | R Payne
2014 - S Simcoe | Q Smith | R Payne
2015 - M Cutmore | P Mitchell | R Payne
2016 - C Doody | R Wright | Q Smith
2017 - E Caird | M Caird | Q Smith

Return to Top of Page


PAIRS SHIELD - 4-wood Pairs

1998 - S Palmer | A Palmer 1999 - C Ghaut | A Ghaut
2000 - P Scott | M Caird 2001 - S Lewis | D Collins
2002 - D Taylor | E Davies 2003 - M Caird | Q Smith
2004 - G Watton | R Stevenson 2005 - G Watton | R Stevenson
2006 - D Taylor | E Davies 2007 - G Watton | R Stevenson
2008 - M Owen | G Ballard 2009 - T Stanley | Fk Hill
2010 - Fs Hill | Q Smith 2011 - M Caird | Q Smith
2012 - K Matthews | T Stanley 2013 - Q Smith | K Reynard
2014 - I Ellis | R Payne 2015 - F Beasland | P Mitchell
2016 - M Caird | Q Smith 2017 - M Caird | Q Smith

Return to Top of Page


CYRIL DAVIES CUP - Veterans 4-wood Singles

1992 - H Osborne 1993 - M Basley 1994 - D Blake
1995 - D Blake 1996 - G Peake 1997 - D Blake
1998 - P Scott 1999 - D Blake 2000 - P Attwood
2001 - P Scott 2002 - D Collins 2003 - D Blake
2004 - G Chambers 2005 - Fk Hill 2006 - K Matthews
2007 - R Payne 2008 - R Payne 2009 - Fs Hill
2010 - K Reynard 2011 - M Owen 2012 - K Reynard
2013 - R Lowe 2014 - F Beasland 2015 - S Simcoe
2016 - R Payne 2017 - M Caird

Return to Top of Page


MIKE CAIRD CLARET JUG - Open 4-wood Singles (sets)

2003 - E Davies 2004 - R Payne 2005 - Fk Hill
2006 - G Ballard 2007 - M Caird 2008 - K Reynard
2009 - Q Smith 2010 - P Mitchell 2011 - M Hubbard
2012 - M Hubbard 2013 - R Payne 2014 - M Caird
2015 - Fs Hill 2016 - Q Smith 2017 - Fk Hill

Return to Top of Page


SILVIA LEWIS CUP
2003-2011 Monday Mixed-Pairs League

2012 onwards one day drawn pairs competition (ideally mixed pairs)

2003 - E Davies | S Lewis 2004 - E Davies | S Richards
2005 - R Payne | T Stanley 2006 - R Lowe | M Caird
2007 - R Lowe | M Caird 2008 - R Lowe | R Payne
2009 - R Lowe | R Payne 2010 - R Lowe | R Payne
2011 - R Lowe | R Payne 2012 - T Stanley | T Billington
2013 - A Harris | K Chaney 2014 - K James | Q Smith
2015 - S Simcoe | I Ellis 2016 - Fs Hill | Q Smith
2017 (not contested)  

Return to Top of Page


QRS CUP - Qualifying 4-wood Singles

2005 - C Watton 2006 - Q Smith 2007 - P Scott
2008 - P Mitchell 2009 - T Matthews 2010 - D Cartwright
2011 - S Simcoe 2012 - S Broome 2013 - C Robinson
2014 - C Squires 2015 - T Forrester 2016 - Fk Hill
2017 - R Wright    

Return to Top of Page


MATTHEWS SALVER
Ladies Drawn 4-Wood Pairs

2009 - L Caird | K Matthews 2010 - Fs Hill | A Harris
2011 - A Attwood | K Matthews 2012 - R Lowe | K Matthews
2013 - C Watton | Fs Hill 2014 - R England | C Doody
2015 - L Caird | S Simcoe 2016 - R Lowe | K Matthews
2017 - R Lowe | S Simcoe  

Return to Top of Page


MATTHEWS SALVER
Mens Drawn 4-Wood Pairs

2009 - M Owen | G Peake 2010 - G Chambers | R Payne
2011 - R Payne | M Hubbard 2012 - S Broome | P Attwood
2013 - Q Smith | M Caird 2014 - B Williams | G England
2015 - M Caird | M Hubbard 2016 - M Caird | Q Smith
2017 - Q Smith| R Payne  

Return to Top of Page


VALERIE SMITH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Yardstick Competition

Presented by Colin Smith in memory of his wife, a much-loved member of our club.

2011 - S Lewis | P Mitchell 2012 - Fs Hill | Q Smith
2013 - L Caird | K Chaney 2014 - K Matthews | Q Smith
2015 - J Jones | Q Smith 2016 - J Jones | T Matthews
2017 - V Wright | M Hubbard  

Return to Top of Page


CAPTAIN'S AWARD

For many years Lilleshall Captains have made an award to the club member who, in their view, was most deserving of recognition for services to the Club. In 2005 Rod Payne presented a plaque to record the recipients - and found his was the first name to go on it! Sadly, prior recipients were not recorded.

2005 - Rod Payne 2006 - Terry Billington
2007 - Liz Caird 2008 - Ted Matthews
2009 - Quentin Smith 2010 - Silvia Lewis
2011 - Bernard Williams 2012 - Mike Hubbard
2013 - Frank & Frances Hill 2014 - Sheila Simcoe
2015 - WBA Ladies Double Rink Champions 2016 - Don Cartwright

Return to Top of Page



Lilleshall Hall Bowls Club
All Rights Reserved