Club Honours
NUWAY CUP - Open 4-Wood Singles
1983 - C Davies | 1984 - JDH Jones | 1985 - JDH Jones |
1986 - H Osborne | 1987 - J Brown | 1988 - J Brown |
1989 - J Brown | 1990 - D Westwood | 1991 - J Brown |
1992 - K Chaney | 1993 - R Stevenson | 1994 - C Smith |
1995 - K Chaney | 1996 - D Blake | 1997 - D Collins |
1998 - E Davies | 1999 - A Winters | 2000 - D Collins |
2001 - T Stanley | 2002 - G Watton | 2003 - E Davies |
2004 - M Caird | 2005 - P Preston | 2006 - Q Smith |
2007 - G Ballard | 2008 - Q Smith | 2009 - Q Smith |
2010 - G Watton | 2011 - S Simcoe | 2012 - R Payne |
2013 - Q Smith | 2014 - M Hubbard | 2015 - Fs Hill |
2016 - R Payne | 2017 - R Payne | 2018 - Q Smith |
2019 - Q Smith | 2020 - not contested | 2021 - C Sherriff |
2022 - C Sherriff | 2023 - R Payne |
TARMAC CUP - Open 4-wood Handicap Singles
1983 - D Herrick | 1984 - JDH Jones | 1985 - J Borrett |
1986 - JDH Jones | 1987 - G Peake | 1988 - K Borrett |
1989 - J Brown | 1990 - C Davies | 1991 - J Brown |
1992 - G Watton | 1993 - K Chaney | 1994 - A Blake |
1995 - J Roylance | 1996 - A Attwood | 1997 - D Taylor |
1998 - E Davies | 1999 - K Simpson | 2000 - A Palmer |
2001 - C Stanley | 2002 - G Watton | 2003 - E Davies |
2004 - G Watton | 2005 - G Chambers | 2006 - G Ballard |
2007 - G Ballard | 2008 - G Chambers | 2009 - K Reynard |
2010 - R Lowe | 2011 - J Harris | 2012 - S Broome |
2013 - Fs Hill | 2014 - K Chaney | 2015 - P Mitchell |
2016 - D Cartwright | 2017 - Q Smith | 2018 - R Payne |
2019 - S Payne | 2020 - not contested | 2021 - C Sherriff |
2022 - Q Smith | 2023 - P Hancock |
FRANK RICHARDS CUP - Ladies 4-wood Singles
1984 - E Roe | 1985 - M Gladwin | 1986 - P Scott |
1987 - J Baggott | 1988 - S Richards | 1989 - M Jones |
1990 - R Miller | 1991 - R Sparrow | 1992 - T Stanley |
1993 - A Attwood | 1994 - P Scott | 1995 - A Attwood |
1996 - R Lowe | 1997 - S Richards | 1998 - C Ghaut |
1999 - A Attwood | 2000 - A Winters | 2001 - A Attwood |
2002 - K Matthews | 2003 - R Lowe | 2004 - R Lowe |
2005 - T Stanley | 2006 - Fs Hill | 2007 - T Stanley |
2008 - K Matthews | 2009 - R Lowe | 2010 - Fs Hill |
2011 - S Simcoe | 2012 - Fs Hill | 2013 - K Matthews |
2014 - K Matthews | 2015 - J Jones | 2016 - R Lowe |
2017 - S Simcoe | 2018 - L Caird | 2019 - R Lowe |
2020 - S Payne | 2021 - S Payne | 2022 - D Sherriff |
2023 - S Payne |
ROY WARBURTON CUP - Men's 4-wood Singles
1991 - J Brown | 1992 - C Davies | 1993 - R Stevenson |
1994 - R Stevenson | 1995 - E Davies | 1996 - G Watton |
1997 - G Watton | 1998 - A Palmer | 1999 - A Palmer |
2000 - C Stanley | 2001 - R Stevenson | 2002 - E Davies |
2003 - R Payne | 2004 - R Stevenson | 2005 - R Payne |
2006 - R Stevenson | 2007 - R Stevenson | 2008 - G Ballard |
2009 - M Caird | 2010 - Q Smith | 2011 - M Caird |
2012 - M Hubbard | 2013 - Q Smith | 2014 - M Hubbard |
2015 - Q Smith | 2016 - R Payne | 2017 - Q Smith |
2018 - Q Smith | 2019 - W Greenway | 2020 - R Payne |
2021 - W Greenway | 2022 - C Sherriff | 2023 - M Bradburn |
JACK BAYLISS CUP - 4-Wood Drawn Pairs
1987 - C Davies | S Richards | 1988 - G Peake | G Watton |
1989 - H Osborne | D Briggs | 1990 - I Davidson | G Butler |
1991 - C Stanley | R Sparrow | 1992 - G Peake | M Jones |
1993 - C Stanley | N Warrington | 1994 - E Davies | A Blake |
1995 - A Ghaut | M Caird | 1996 - A Attwood | G Watton |
1997 - B Borrett | D James | 1998 - D James | C Ghaut |
1999 - B Jones | A Ghaut | 2000 - T Billington | A Palmer |
2001 - M Jones | R Lowe | 2002 - E Matthews | E Davies |
2003 - M Jones | G Watton | 2004 - D James | Frank Hill |
2005 - M Owen | R Payne | 2006 - C Nolan | Q Smith |
2007 - S Lewis | R Payne | 2008 - A Attwood | R Payne |
2009 - G Chambers | R Payne | 2010 - Q Smith | R Payne |
2011 - B Williams | M Hubbard | 2012 - Fs Hill | R Lowe |
2013 - R Lowe | Q Smith | 2014 - R Payne | P Mitchell |
2015 - M Caird | M Hubbard | 2016 - R Lowe | M Hubbard |
2017 - M Cutmore | Q Smith | 2018 - Fk Hill | Q Smith |
2019 - P Mitchell | S Payne | 2020 - not contested |
2021 - L Caird | Q Smith | 2022 - P Hancock | Q Smith |
2023 - C Meadows | R Lowe | 2024 - L Caird | M Kaleta |
NATIONAL SPORTS CENTRE CUP - 2-wood Drawn Pairs
1987 - R Stevenson | A Ghaut | 1988 - J Borrett | P Scott |
1989 - K Borrett | E Measey | 1990 - H Osborne | C Ghaut |
1991 - F Richards | R Sparrow | 1992 - R Warburton | B Hollins |
1993 - D Jones | M Jones | 1994 - D Jones | B Borrett |
1995 - P Scott | S Hillier | 1996 - D Jones | B Boulton |
1997 - A Attwood | P Scott | 1998 - D James | D Collins |
1999 - B Higgins | R Stevenson | 2000 - S Lewis | F Hill |
2001 - P Scott | P Attwood | 2002 - E Matthews | P Attwood |
2003 - P Scott | M Caird | 2004 - B Borrett | Q Smith |
2005 - E Matthews | D Blake | 2006 - E Caird | M Caird |
2007 - A Attwood | G Peake | 2008 - A Attwood | C Parkin |
2009 - Fs Hill | B Jones | 2010 - S Lewis | G Watton |
2011 - Fk Hill | R Payne | 2012 - S Simcoe | J Harris |
2013 - J Harris | Q Smith | 2014 - T Matthews | P Mitchell |
2015 - R Lowe | M Hubbard | 2016 - F Beasland | R Payne |
2017 - M Caird | S Simcoe | 2018 - D Davies | Q Smith |
2019 - L Caird | R Payne | 2020 - not contested |
2021 - C Meadows | M Bradburn | 2022 - M Harvey | Q Smith |
2023 - C Walmsley | P Hancock | 2024 - D Aveley | R Payne |
JACK BORRETT ROSEBOWL - Mixed Triples
1992 - A Ghaut | C Ghaut | P Scott |
1993 - K Chaney | P Attwood | A Attwood |
1994 - B Jones | M Jones | D Jones |
1995 - P Scott | B Boulton | C Davies |
1996 - S Richards | J Bridges | G Peake |
1997 - R Lowe | D Collins | D James |
1998 - S Palmer | G Humphries | A Palmer |
1999 - D James | G Chambers | R Lowe |
2000 - B Borrett | D Herrick | G Watton |
2001 - S Lewis | T Stanley | C Stanley |
2002 - S Lewis | G Peake | D Collins |
2003 - D Taylor | P Scott | E Davies |
2004 - D James | G Chambers | R Lowe |
2005 - A Attwood | P Attwood | R Payne |
2006 - E Caird | M Caird | Q Smith |
2007 - Fs Hill | Fk Hill | R Stevenson |
2008 - E Caird | M Caird | Q Smith |
2009 - S Lewis | T Matthews | J Harris |
2010 - A Attwood | B Williams | R Payne |
2011 - S Simcoe | M Hubbard | R Payne |
2012 - T Stanley | I Ellis | S Broome |
2013 - Q Smith | S Simcoe | R Payne |
2014 - S Simcoe | Q Smith | R Payne |
2015 - M Cutmore | P Mitchell | R Payne |
2016 - C Doody | R Wright | Q Smith |
2017 - E Caird | M Caird | Q Smith |
2018 - not contested |
2019 - M Simmonds (St.Michael's BC), C Hadley (St.Michael's BC), S Payne |
2020 - not contested |
2021 - K Matthews | R Payne | Q Smith |
2022 - G Ward | C Meadows | S Payne |
2023 - R Attwood | R Lowe | Q Smith |
PAIRS SHIELD - 4-wood Pairs
1998 - S Palmer | A Palmer | 1999 - C Ghaut | A Ghaut |
2000 - P Scott | M Caird | 2001 - S Lewis | D Collins |
2002 - D Taylor | E Davies | 2003 - M Caird | Q Smith |
2004 - G Watton | R Stevenson | 2005 - G Watton | R Stevenson |
2006 - D Taylor | E Davies | 2007 - G Watton | R Stevenson |
2008 - M Owen | G Ballard | 2009 - T Stanley | Fk Hill |
2010 - Fs Hill | Q Smith | 2011 - M Caird | Q Smith |
2012 - K Matthews | T Stanley | 2013 - Q Smith | K Reynard |
2014 - I Ellis | R Payne | 2015 - F Beasland | P Mitchell |
2016 - M Caird | Q Smith | 2017 - M Caird | Q Smith |
2018 - M Caird | Q Smith | 2019 - R Payne | S Payne |
2020 - not contested | 2021 - D Sherriff | C Sherriff |
2022 - M Caird | Q Smith | 2023 - M Caird | Q Smith |
CYRIL DAVIES CUP - Veterans 4-wood Singles
1992 - H Osborne | 1993 - M Basley | 1994 - D Blake |
1995 - D Blake | 1996 - G Peake | 1997 - D Blake |
1998 - P Scott | 1999 - D Blake | 2000 - P Attwood |
2001 - P Scott | 2002 - D Collins | 2003 - D Blake |
2004 - G Chambers | 2005 - Fk Hill | 2006 - K Matthews |
2007 - R Payne | 2008 - R Payne | 2009 - Fs Hill |
2010 - K Reynard | 2011 - M Owen | 2012 - K Reynard |
2013 - R Lowe | 2014 - F Beasland | 2015 - S Simcoe |
2016 - R Payne | 2017 - M Caird | 2018 - R Payne |
2019 - S Payne | 2020 - not contested | 2021 - R Payne |
2022 - M Caird | 2023 - C Meadows |
MIKE CAIRD CLARET JUG - Open 4-wood Singles (sets)
SILVIA LEWIS CUP
2003-2011 Monday Mixed-Pairs League
2012 onwards one day drawn pairs competition (ideally mixed pairs)
2018 onwards drawn Aussie Pairs league (not mixed)
2003 - E Davies | S Lewis | 2004 - E Davies | S Richards |
2005 - R Payne | T Stanley | 2006 - R Lowe | M Caird |
2007 - R Lowe | M Caird | 2008 - R Lowe | R Payne |
2009 - R Lowe | R Payne | 2010 - R Lowe | R Payne |
2011 - R Lowe | R Payne | 2012 - T Stanley | T Billington |
2013 - A Harris | K Chaney | 2014 - K James | Q Smith |
2015 - S Simcoe | I Ellis | 2016 - Fs Hill | Q Smith |
2017 - not contested | 2018 - B Coggle | R Lowe |
2019 - C Conley | S Payne | 2020 - not contested |
2021 - P Hancock | R Attwood | 2022 - S Payne | A Harvey |
2023 - S Newbery | R Attwood |
QRS CUP - Qualifying 4-wood Singles
MATTHEWS SALVER
Ladies Drawn Pairs
2009 - L Caird | K Matthews | 2010 - Fs Hill | A Harris |
2011 - A Attwood | K Matthews | 2012 - R Lowe | K Matthews |
2013 - C Watton | Fs Hill | 2014 - R England | C Doody |
2015 - L Caird | S Simcoe | 2016 - R Lowe | K Matthews |
2017 - R Lowe | S Simcoe | 2018 - E Caird | S Payne |
2019 - not contested | 2020 - not contested |
2021 - K Matthews | R Lowe | 2022 - S Newbery | S Payne |
2023 - S Payne | S Newbery | 2024 - S Payne | S Newbery |
MATTHEWS SALVER
Mens Drawn Pairs
2009 - M Owen | G Peake | 2010 - G Chambers | R Payne |
2011 - R Payne | M Hubbard | 2012 - S Broome | P Attwood |
2013 - Q Smith | M Caird | 2014 - B Williams | G England |
2015 - M Caird | M Hubbard | 2016 - M Caird | Q Smith |
2017 - Q Smith| R Payne | 2018 - C Meadows | M Hubbard |
2019 - not contested | 2020 - not contested |
2021 - M Caird | R Attwood | 2022 - S Payne (!) | A Harvey |
2023 - W Greenway | M Bradburn | 2024 - M Caird | M Hussell |
VALERIE SMITH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Yardstick Competition
Presented by Colin Smith in memory of his wife, a much-loved member of our club.
2011 - S Lewis | P Mitchell | 2012 - Fs Hill | Q Smith |
2013 - L Caird | K Chaney | 2014 - K Matthews | Q Smith |
2015 - J Jones | Q Smith | 2016 - J Jones | T Matthews |
2017 - V Wright | M Hubbard | 2018 - V Wright | L Flint |
2019 - L Caird | M Hubbard | 2020 - not contested |
2021 - K Rochell | C Sherriff | 2022 - K Matthews | Q Smith |
2023 - K Matthews | P Hancock | 2024 - T Hancock | M Hussell |
CYRIL DAVIES TOUR TROPHY
Presented by our founder to be awarded to the 'tourist of the tour' as chosen by either popular vote amongst the tourists, or by the tour Captain(s) and/or organiser(s).
2002 (Eastbourne) - Quentin Smith | 2003 (Aberavon) - Emrys Davies |
2004 (Plymouth) - Alan Palmer | 2005 (Scarborough) - Alan Ghaut |
2006 (Babbacombe) - Janet Payne | 2007 (Bournemouth) - Peter Elkin |
2010 (Torquay) - Keith Reynard | 2023 (Isle of Wight) - Bill Greenway |
CAPTAIN'S AWARD
For many years Lilleshall Captains have made an award to the club member who, in their view, was most deserving of recognition for services to the Club. In 2005 Rod Payne presented a plaque to record the recipients - and found his was the first name to go on it! Sadly, prior recipients were not recorded.
2005 - Rod Payne | 2006 - Terry Billington |
2007 - Liz Caird | 2008 - Ted Matthews |
2009 - Quentin Smith | 2010 - Silvia Lewis |
2011 - Bernard Williams | 2012 - Mike Hubbard |
2013 - Frank & Frances Hill | 2014 - Sheila Simcoe |
2015 - WBA Ladies Double Rink Champions | 2016 - Don Cartwright |
2017 - Derek Davies | 2018 - Rob Attwood |
2019 - Colin Meadows | 2020 - Not Awarded |
2021 - Liz Caird | 2022 - Rod Payne |
2023 - Sylvia Newbery |